Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

We are extremely concerned to protect your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all users of our site are quite rightly concerned to know that their data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not fall into the hands of a third party. Our policy is both specific and strict. If you think our policy falls short of your expectations or that we are failing to abide by our policy, do please tell us.

Owner & Data Controller

Tony Norris
C-Beam Developments Ltd
ASPOD
PO Box 276
BB4 0EB

Owner contact email: support@aspod.co.uk

The use of the collected Data

If you place an order on our site, we need to collect and process your personal data in order to fulfil that order.

If you register your Aspod with us, we will collect and process your data for the purpose of sending you a reminder email when it is time to replace the aspirin in your Aspod.

We are obliged to process some personal data to comply with the law. If you place an order with us we must retain some personal data for at least six years to comply with the Sale of Goods Act 1982, Consumer Rights Act of 2015 and HMRC guidance.

C-Beam Developments will not send you any marketing emails or share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

Types of data collected

Depending on your interaction with us, we may collect and process all or some of the following information:

  • Name
  • Address details
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Usage data

The Personal Data may be freely provided by the user, or, in case of usage data, collected automatically when using this website.

Sharing your personal data

Sometimes we need to share your personal data with trusted third parties. In these instances, your data will only be used for the exact purpose we specify, will be transferred and stored securely, and will be deleted or rendered anonymous if we stop working with that third party.

  • Payment-processing services
  • Delivery couriers and postal services
  • Those involved with the operation of the site (administration and sales) or external parties such as third-party technical service providers, hosting providers and IT companies.
  • Disclosure to Government and their agencies. We are subject to the law like everyone else. We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.
How long do we keep your data

The Data is only kept for the time necessary to provide the service requested by the User. For example, if you registered you Aspod, we will hold the data until you ask us to remove it.

If you order from us, we’ll keep your data for six years in order to comply with legal obligations. You can request that some of this is removed sooner – see below.

Reminder emails

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to update your contact details by contacting us.

If you no longer wish to receive reminder emails, you can unsubscribe in the following ways:

  • By clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any reminder email we send
  • By contacting us and asking to opt out
Your rights over personal data

You have the right to:

  • Access your personal data, free of charge
  • Have your personal data rectified if out of date or incorrect
  • Have personal data erased, unless that would conflict with our legal obligations
  • Withdraw consent for us to use personal data, if you have previously given consent
  • Object to us processing your personal data

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you should email support@aspod.co.uk or write to us at the following address.

C-Beam Developments Ltd
ASPOD
PO Box 276
BB4 0EB

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with our use of personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO’s contact details can be found on the ICO’s website.

Cookies
Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 23 May 2018.